header 1
header 2
header 3

Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert

Profile Updated: October 11, 2013
Susan Jane Sheridan
Residing In:
Owosso, MI USA
Spouse/Partner:
Larry Alpert
Children:
Steven Pfeifer, born 1972
Christopher Pfeifer, born 1976
Daniel Alpert, born 1977
Brian More…Alpert, born 1980
Occupation:
Case manager/Workforce Development
Yes! Attending Reunion
Nickname:

Susie

Grandchildren:

Gavin Alpert, born 2008
Caden Alpert, born 2013

Comments:

Lived in Michigan since 1974. Still and always will be an Indians and Browns fan. Taught high school and middle school physical education and Life science. Coached womens basketball and gymnastics. Wildlife Rehabilitator for many years, serving on the Board of Directors of Capital Area Wildlife Rehabilitation Association. Rehabbing mammals was very rewarding and involved the entire family. Board of Directors for Shiawassee County Humane Society and Noah's Ark Childrens Center. Still working in workforce development with no immediate plans to retire yet. Breast cancer survivor of 13 years.

School Story:

Graduated from Bowling Green State University with a B.S. in education and immediately moved to Michigan. Started masters program at Michigan State University,E. Lansing.

Susan Jane's Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert has a birthday today. New comment added.
Apr
01
Apr 01, 2018 at 12:23 PM

Posted on: Apr 01, 2018 at 4:34 AM

Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert added a comment on her Profile.
Apr 10, 2017 at 11:48 AM
Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert has a birthday today. New comment added.
Apr 02, 2017 at 2:02 AM

Posted on: Apr 01, 2017 at 4:33 AM

Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert added a comment on her Profile.
Nov 02, 2016 at 3:50 PM
Apr 01, 2016 at 4:33 AM
Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert added a comment on her Profile.
Mar 24, 2016 at 2:58 PM
Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert added a comment on her Profile.
Mar 07, 2016 at 9:57 AM
Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert posted a message. New comment added.
Oct 07, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Posted on: Oct 05, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Hi Bob, Would have loved to have seen you at the reunion... We had a ice skating reunion a few years back too, at the indoor rink which replaced the outdoor one. How is Big Sky country? Susie Sheridan Alpert

Jul 02, 2015 at 11:39 PM

And thank you for the class photos for the Elementary Years page of this website. Sixth Grade at Beach School is also posted on the class Facebook page at Rocky River High School Class of 1965. Do you or anyone else know who might have any other 6th grade class photos?

Jul 02, 2015 at 11:34 PM

Hey, Susie! Your career in phys ed does not surprise me, since I remember you in sports and skating, and thank you for your work in wildlife rehabilitation. I hope you are coming to the reunion. Patty Fisher, now Trish Binder, is on the reunion team and has been a hockey coach at RRHS. We plan to have the DJ on Saturday night play a skating set. Remember Sherri Baby?

Susan Jane Sheridan Alpert has a birthday today. New comment added.
Apr 02, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Posted on: Apr 01, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Apr 02, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Happy belated Birthday, Susie!

Apr 01, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Happy Birthday, Susie!! Hope you have a fun-filled day!

Isn't this site neat? Being able to post comments on someone's birthday is very cool. We had a 50th reunion committee meeting last Friday.

Happy Birthhday!

Love,

Jeannne

Mar 03, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Happy Birthday, Mary Ann.